Intangible heritage a challenge for management and collection policy
Zagreb, Croatia
17. – 20. October 2019.

Conference program

Organisers:
ICOM SEE, ETHNOGRAPHIC MUSEUM
Partners:
ICOM CROATIA, ICOM SLOVENIA, INTERCOM, COMCOL, MIMARA MUSEUM
Project Support:Slovenski etnografski muzejSlovenski etnografski muzej
ICOM Special Project Grant, CROATIAN MINISTRY OF CULTURE, CITY OF ZAGREB
Organising committee:
Darko Babić, ICOM Croatia
Goranka Horjan; ICOM SEE
Åsa Stenström, COMCOL
Alenka Černelič Krošelj, vice president ICOM Slovenia
Ole Winter, INTERCOM
Scientific committee:
Iris Biškupić Bašić
Biljana Đorđević
Tanja Roženbergar
Tvrtko Zebec
Main coordinator:
Tanja Kocković Zaborski

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

17th October 2019, VENUE: Mimara Museum

9:00 – 15:00 Registration
10:00 – Conference opening
Introductory greetings by organisers and members of Croatian Ministry of Culture and City of Zagreb:
Welcome address by the host museum director: mr. sc. Lada Ratković Bukovčan, Mimara Museum
Goranka Horjan, director of Ethnographic Museum and president of ICOM SEE
Representative of City of Zagreb
Representative of Ministry of Culture, Croatia

10:30 – Opening panel:
How to initiate International Day of Intangible Heritage
Keynote to the panel:
Tvrtko Zebec, Institute of Ethnology and Folklore, director of the International Folklore Festival and member of the National Committee for ICH at the Ministry of Culture, Zagreb
Panellists:
Darko Babić, chair of ICOM Croatia,
Alenka Černelič Krošelj, vice president ICOM Slovenia
Alexandra Bounia, board member COMCOL
Goranka Horjan, board member ICOM SEE
Slavko Spasić, INTERCOM
Moderator: Tanja Roženbergar, director of Slovene Ethnographic Museum and vice president of ICOM SEE

11:50 – Coffee break
Visiting artisans of intangible heritage in atrium of Mimara Museum (traditional toys, lace, gold embroidery).
In atrium of Museum Mimara conference attendants can also watch selection of documentary films on intangible heritage shown for the general audience as well.

12:15 – First theme panel:
Challenges in collecting and documenting intangible heritage
Keynote to the panel:
Alexandra Bounia, COMCOL, “Challenges in documenting and collecting intangible heritage in museums: an overview”
Panellists:
Iris Biškupić Bašić, Ethnographic Museum, Zagreb, “The Zagreb Ethnographic Museum – New Challenges in Collecting Disappearing Heritage”
Goran Sanev, direktor Arheoloskog Muzeja Republike Severne Makedonije
Nirha Efendić, Ethnology Department, National Museum of Bossnia and Hercegovina, Sarajevo, “The cultural context of sevdalinka development and archival preservation today”
Lebiba Džeko – National Museum of Bosnia and Herzegovina – “Some experiences in researches of intangible cultural heritage in Bosnia and Herzegovina”
Moderator: Alma Leka, Chair of ICOM Bosnia and Herzegovina

13:35 – 15:00 – Lunch break

15:00 – Second theme panel:
Intangible Heritage and Communities
Keynote to the panel:
Inhye LEE, Curator of Folk Research Division, National Folk Museum of Korea, “Issue of the process of heritigization : Focusing on the culture of Jeju Haenyeo Community”
Panellists:
Matija Dronjić, Ethnographic Museum, Zagreb/project partner with National Folk Museum in South Korea, “What can we learn from “The Culture of Jeju Haenyeo” safeguarding endavours?”
Yiannis Markakis, Ethnographic Museum, Crete, Greece,“Earthly voices; ICH &Cretan Communities“
Lidija Nikočević, Ethnographic Museum of Istria/Museo Etnografico dell’Istria, “In the collaboration with communities: voices from a regional museum”
Adela Pukl, Slovene Etnographic Museum – “What are benefits of researching ICH for Slovene Ethnographic Museum?”
Moderator: Tanja Kocković Zaborski, Ethnographic Museum, Zagreb

16:30 – Tour of Mimara Museum
19:00 – Guided tour – exhibition „Hat off!“ and reception at Ethnographic museum, Zagreb

18th October 2019, Venue: Mimara Museum, Zagreb

9:00 – Registration
9:30 – Third theme panel:
Museum Management and Challenges of Decolonisation and Restitution
Keynote to the panel:
Boris Wastaiu, Ethnographic Museum of Geneva, “Museum management and challenges of decolonisation and restitution”
Panellists:
Rut Carek, chief secretary of the Croatian Commission for UNESCO, Croatia “Multinational nominations for ICH UNESCO list”
Cyril Isnart, MUCEM, “MUCEM as a postcolonial museum? History, collections, and collaborative practices”
Kate Šikić Čubrić, Mirela Bilić, Museum of Wooden Shipbuilding, Betina, Croatia, Awarded ICH Museum project Betina
Moderator: Slavko Spasić, ICOM Serbia Chair

11:00 – Coffee break

11:30 – Forth theme panel:
Sustainable Solutions for ICH
Key note to the panel:
Mirela Hrovatin, Ministry of Culture, Croatia – Financial support to ICH projects
Panellists:
Svetla Dimitrova, Regional Ethnographic open air museum ETAR – Gabrovo
– “The Museum Event Schedule and the Non-tangible Cultural Heritage”
Virgil Stefan Nitulescu, Muzeul National al Taranului Roman
Katarina Sekirnik, Craftsmanship consortium, Slovenia “Consortium of Craft Centres of Slovenia and its sustainable approach“
Moderator: Ralf Čeplak Mencin, ICOM/ICME chair, Slovene Ethnographic Museum

13:00 – Lunch break

14:00. Fifth theme panel:
How to ensure transfer of knowledge and skills to younger generations
Key note to the panel:
Ralf Čeplak Mencin, ICOM/ICME chair, Slovene Ethnographic Museum, “How to ensure transfer of knowledge and skills to younger generations”
Panellists:
Mirjam Gnezda Bogataj, Idrija Municipal Museum, Slovenia, “Transferring knowledge and skills of bobbin lacemaking to young people in Slovenia”
Jelena Đukanović, Muzej Nikšić, Montenegro, “All Colours of Montenegro – Dyeing of Wool with Herbal Dyes “
Mirela Miličević Sečić, “Should I stay or Should I go”, Federal Ministry of Culture and Sports, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Maja Žebčević Matić, “Museum in the pot”, Gradski muzej Požega
Moderator: Alenka Černelić Krošelj, vice president ICOM Slovenia

15:30 – Hyeon Mi CHUNG, Senior Curator of Folk Research Division,
NFMK- Presentation of the International Journal of Intangible Heritage “Museums as Cultural Hubs: Bridging the past-Present-Future of Intangible Culture”

16:00 – Free time – Tour of Croatian Museum of Naive Art
19:00 – Reception

19th October 2019 – Excursion to Slovenia

8:15 – meeting point – Mimara Museum
8:30 – Departure to Trbovlje
Drive along the river Sava, with the view to castles and beautiful scenery of Krško, Sevnica, Radeče
10:30 – stop in the power plant Trbovlje, tour
11:15 – arrival to Trbovlje, bus tour of Trbovlje with guide from Zasavski museum (drive near coal mining colonies)
12:00 – Visit to Informative Center (Culture Park, project Inspiration) and walk to Delavski dom
13:00 – 14.00 – Lunch break
14:00 – 14:30 – Venue: Delavski dom – Discussion on how to preserve intangible industrial heritage, meeting with partners in project Inspiration
14:30 – 15:30 – guided tour of Festival Speculum Artium in Delavski dom, Trbovlje
https://www.culture.si/en/Speculum_Artium_Festival
https://slo-link.si/festival-speculum-artium-2019-in-digitalbigscreen-2019/
http://speculumartium.si/?page_id=1039
Departure to Zagreb
17:00 – 18:00 – Stopover at Brežice castle Museum

20th October 2019
Departure of conference participants

http://icom-ichday.info/images/coverImg.jpg

Info:
SEM – PRESS